• Practice Test: Logical Reasoning – 48

     

      Directions: (Questions 1-6):

     

    In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered a), b), c) and d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding systems. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, give answer e) i.e. ‘None of these.’

      Letter: R K A D E M W T I V U B F H P
      Digit/Symbol: 2 3 * 1 8 # 4 $ 5 © 9 6 @ 7
      Conditions:

    (i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, the codes for the first and the last letters are to be interchanged.

    (ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as ‘?’

    (iii) If both first and the last letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the last letter.

    Now based on the above, find out the coded form of the letter groups given in each question.

       
    1 AMPERI
      a) 38712$
      b) $87123
      c) 387123
      d) 37812$
      e) None of these
       
    2 RTVUBH
      a) 245©9@
      b) @45©92
      c) @45©9@
      d) ?45©9?
      e) None of these
       
    3 BEFKMA
      a) 91683
      b) ?168?
      c) 31689
      d) 31683
      e) None of these
       
    4 EWPKIH
      a) 1#7$@
      b) ?#7$?
      c) 17#$@
      d) @#7$1
      e) None of these
       
    5 RTDAVB
      a) 94*352
      b) 24*352
      c) ?4*35?
      d) 24*359
      e) None of these
       
    6 HEUPKI
      a) @1©7$
      b) $1©7$
      c) @1©7@
      d) ?1©7?
      e) None of these
       
      Directions: (Questions 7-12):

     

    In the following questions, the symbols@, ©, % and # are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

      ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

    ‘P Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’

    ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’

    ‘P © Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’

    ‘P@ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’

      Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true?
      Give answer a) if only Conclusion I is true.

    Give answer b) if only Conclusion II is true.

    Give answer c) if either Conclusion I or II is true.

    Give answer d) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.

    Give answer e) if both Conclusions I and II are true.

       
     7 Statements: R © T, T @ M, M D
      Conclusions: I. D # T II. M # T
       
     8 Statements: B @ N, N % R, R © F
      Conclusions: I. B @ F II. N # F
       
    9 Statements: D # T, T @ R, R © M
      Conclusions: I. M # D II. M # T
       
    10 Statements: K H, H % F, F # J
      Conclusions: I. F © K II. J © H
       
    11 Statements: W @ G, N © G, N % V
      Conclusions: I. W @ N II. V © G
       
    12 Statements: T © Y, Y % M, M © R
      Conclusions: I. R # Y II. T M
       
      Directions: (Questions 13-17):

     

    Study the following information carefully to answer these questions:

      A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a circle facing at the center. F is third to the right of B who is second to the right of E. C is third to the left of E. A is not an immediate neighbor of F.
    13 Who is to the immediate right of F?
      a) C
      b) D
      c) E
      d) B
      e) None of these
       
    14 Who is to the immediate left of C?
      a) B
      b) F
      c) B or F
      d) Data inadequate
      e) None of these
       
    15 Who is second the right of C?
      a) A
      b) E
      c) D
      d) Data inadequate
      e) None of these
       
    16 Who is to the immediate right of A?
      a) E
      b) D
      c) C
      d) Data inadequate
      e) None of these
       
    17 Who is the immediate neighbor of E?
      a) A B
      b) D F
      c) B D
      d) A F
      e) None of these
       
      Directions: (Questions 18-22):

     

    Each of the questions below consists of a questions and two statements numbered I and II given below it you have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and —–

      Give answer a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    Give answer b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the questions, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    Give answer c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    Give answer d) if the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question, and

    Give answer e) if the data in both the statements I & II together are necessary to answer the question.

       
    18 How many daughters does M have?
      I. N and P are sisters of K.
      II. M is father of K
       
    19 On which day of the week did Mohan visit temple?
      I. Mohan visited the temple one day after his sister’s visit to temple.
      II. Mohan’s sister visited the temple before Sunday.
       
    20 What does ‘Ja’ mean in a code language?
      I. ja pa na’ means ‘go home now’ in that code language.
      II. na da ta’ means ‘come back home’ in that code language.
       
    21 Among M, N, T, P and R each having different weight, who is the heaviest?
      I. T is heavier than P and M but lighter than N who is not the heaviest.
      II. M is lighter than P.
       
    22 How is D related to T?
      I. D’s brother is father of T’s sister
      II. T’s brother is son of D’s brother.

     

    Check below for answers

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers:

    1 A) 38712$
    2 C) @45©9@
    3 B) ?16δ8?
    4 D) @#7δ$1
    5 E) none of these
    6 D) ?1©7δ?
    7 E) both Conclusions I and II are true.
    8 D) neither Conclusions I nor II are true.
    9 B) only Conclusion II is true.
    10 A) only Conclusion I is true.
    11 D) neither Conclusions I nor II are true.
    12 D) neither Conclusions I nor II are true.
    13 C) E
    14 A) B
    15 E) none of these
    16 E) none of these
    17 D) A F
    18 D) the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question
    19 D) the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question
    20 D) the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question
    21 A) the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    22 D) the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question
    Post Tagged with , ,
Comments are closed.