• Marketing Quiz – 52

    511 A company is in the _____ stage of the new product development process when the company develops the product concept into a physical product in order to assure that the product idea can be turned into a workable product.
      A) product development
      B) commercialization
      C) marketing strategy
      D) business analysis
       
    512 When personal interviewing involves inviting six to ten people to gather for a few hours with a trained interviewer to talk about a product, service, or organization, the method is called
      A) selective sponsorship
      B) probing
      C) focus group interviewing
      D) the Delphi method
       
    513 Modern styles of marketing include __________
      A) Digital marketing
      B) tele-marketing
      C) e-mails solicitation
      D) All of these
       
    514 Marketing starts and ends with_________
      A) Consumer
      B) Market
      C) Product
      D) Taxes
       
    515 What type of competitive structure exists when a firm produces a product that has no close substitutes?
      A) Monopoly
      B) Oligopoly
      C) Monopolistic Competition
      D) Perfect Competition
       
    516 For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of these qualities _____________
      A) Creativity
      B) Team spirit
      C) Effective communication skill
      D) All of these
     
    517 Value added services means ________
      A) Costlier products
      B) More number of products
      C) Additional services
      D) At par services
       
    518 The pricing strategy for credit cards depends on ___________
      A) Competition
      B) Customer’s income
      C) Customer Relations
      D) Customer awareness
       
    519 ____ is screening new-product ideas in order to spot good ideas and drop poor ones as soon as possible.
      A) Idea generation
      B) Concept development and testing
      C) Idea screening
      D) Brainstorming
       
    520 The type of sales force structure in which the sales force sells along product lines is called a _____________
      A) territorial sales force
      B) product sales force
      C) customer sales force
      D) retail sales force

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

    Answers:

    511 Ans) A
    512 Ans) C
    513 Ans) D) All of these
    514 Ans) A) Consumer
    515 Ans) A) Monopoly
    516 Ans- D)
    517 Ans) C) Additional services
    518 Ans) B) Customer’s income
    519 Ans) C
    520 Ans) B

     

    Use the link to access all the Marketing related quiz: http://crackmba.com/category/quiz/marketing-quiz/

Comments are closed.