• IT Officer Quiz – 29 (Programming Languages & Concepts – 7)

    121 A program that place programs into main memory and prepares them for execution____
      A) Linker
      B) Assembler
      C) Loader
      D) Absolute entity
       
    122 Lexical Analyzer transforms an input streams into __________
      A) Regular expression
      B) Sequence of tokens
      C) Binary
      D) Symbols
       
    123 Parsing is also known as _______________
      A) Lexical analysis
      B) Syntax analysis
      C) Semantic analysis
      D) Code generation
       
    124 Which of the following tools is not normally used during system analysis?
      A) Program flow chart
      B) Grid flow chart
      C) System flow chart
      D) Question check list
       
    125 In the ‘’C’’ language the function scant ( ) reads
      A) Single character
      B) Character and strings
      C) Any possible number
      D) Any possible variable type
       
    126 Array is ______
      A) Linear data structure
      B) Non-linear data structure
      C) Complex data structure
      D) Simple data structure
       
    127 Spooling is most beneficial in a multiprogramming environment where ___________
      A) Most jobs are CPU-bound
      B) Most jobs are I/O –bound
      C) Jobs are evenly divided as I/O- bound and CPU- bound
      D) There is limited primary memory and need for secondary memory
       
    128 Object oriented programming relies on three basic concepts:
      A) data abstraction, inheritance, and array
      B) data abstraction, inheritance and polymorphism
      C) I/O , Inheritance and polymorphism
      D) Inheritance, I/O, class
       
    129 Which in the list is not a translator?
      A) Assembler
      B) Loader
      C) Compiler
      D) Interpreter
       
    130 What is term used to describe the situation when a derived class provides a function already provided in the base class.
      A) Overloading
      B) Overriding
      C) Polymorphism
      D) Encapsulation
       
    131 Spooling is most benefited in a multiprogramming environment where ________________
      A) There is limited primary memory and need for secondary memory
      B) Most jobs are I/O bound
      C) Jobs are evenly divided as I/O bound and CPU- bound
      D) Most jobs are cpu-bound
       
    132 When a sub class is inherited from a super class, which itself is inherited from another super class, the entire structure is known as __________
      A) Single inheritance
      B) Multiple inheritance
      C) Hierarchical inheritance
      D) Multilevel inheritance
       
    133 The first AI programming language was called?
      A) BASIC
      B) FORTRAN
      C) IPL
      D) LISP

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers

    121 Ans) C
    122 Ans) B
    123 Ans) B
    124 Ans) D
    125 Ans) D
    126 Ans) A
    127 Ans) C
    128 Ans) B
    129 Ans) B
    130 Ans) B
    131 Ans) C
    132 Ans) D
    133 Ans) C

     

     

Comments are closed.