• IT Officer Quiz – 28 (Programming Languages & Concepts – 6)

    101 A ________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm?
    A) Programming Chart
    B) Logical Chart
    C) Syntax
    D) Symantec
    102 Micro-programming was  introduced by?
    A) Maurice Wilkies
    B) Roger Needham
    C) Douglas Hartree
    D) David Wheeler
    103 A/An ___________ program is ready to be run without any alteration or changes.
    A) High-Level
    B) Executable
    C) Java
    D) Pascal
    104 A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a _______
    A) procedural language
    B) structures
    C) natural language
    D) programming language
    105 A detailed written description of the programming cycle and the program, along with the test results and a printout of the program is called ______
    A) documentation
    B) output
    C) reporting
    D) spec sheets
    106 A(n) ______ is a set of programs designed to manage the resources of a computer, including starting the computer, managing programs, managing memory, and coordinating tasks between input and output devices.
    A) application suite
    B) compiler
    C) input/output system
    D) interface
    107 In the absence of parentheses, the order to operation is ________
    A) Exponentiation, addition or subtraction, multiplication or division
    B) Addition or subtraction, multiplication or division, exponentiation
    C) Multiplication or division, exponentiation, addition or subtraction
    D) Exponentiation, multiplication or division, addition or subtraction
    108 A(n) _______ program is one that is ready to run and does not need to be altered in any way.
    A) interpreter
    B) high-level
    C) compiler
    D) executable
    109 A(n) _____ language reflects the way people think mathematically.
    A) cross-platform programming
    B) 3GL business programming
    C) event-driven programming
    D) functional
    110 _______ is used by public and private enterprises to publish and share financial information with each and industry analysts across all computer platforms and the Internet?
    A) Extensible Markup Language (EML)
    B) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)
    C) Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)
    D) Sales Force Automation (SFA) software
    111 A mistake in an algorithm that causes incorrect result is called a _______
    A) logical error
    B) syntax error
    C) procedural error
    D) compiler error
    112 The security features of the application should be the time of _________
    A) Programming phase
    B) Conceptual design
    C) Testing phase
    D) All of these
    113 Processing control procedures have
    A) Authorization and authentication of users
    B) Access control for online data
    C) Reporting of before and after images
    D) All of these
    114 Which are not used in case of applet?
    A) Read/write
    B) Internet
    C) Search engine
    D) All the above
    115 Which of the following is not a type of SQL statement?
    A) Data Manipulation Language
    B) Data Definition language
    C) Data control language
    D) Data standard language
    116 The drawback of the binary tree sort are remedied by the_______
    A) Linear sort
    B) Heap sort
    C) Insertion sort
    D) Quick sort
    117 White Box testing a software testing technique is sometimes called_____
    A) Graph testing
    B) Basis path
    C) Glass box testing
    D) Data flow testing
    118 ____________ deals with the restructuring of existing source code in reverse engineering.
    A) Abstraction
    B) Completeness
    C) User’s screen
    D) Directionality
    119 Of the following which is not part of service lavel manegement?
    A) Service level recritement
    B) Service desk
    C) Service catalog
    D) Service improvement plan
    120 The first computers were programmed using_______
    A) Assembly language
    B) Machine language
    C) Source code
    D) Object code

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers

    101 Ans) Syntax
    102 Ans) Maurice Wilkies
    103 Ans) Executable
    104 Ans- D)
    105 Ans- A)
    106 Ans- C)
    107 Ans- D)
    108 Ans- D)
    109 Ans- D)
    110 Ans- B)
    111 Ans- B)
    112 Ans) B
    113 Ans) D
    114 Ans) A
    115 Ans) D
    116 Ans) B
    117 Ans) C
    118 Ans) D
    119 Ans) B
    120 Ans) B

     

Comments are closed.