• IT Officer Quiz – 26 (Programming Languages & Concepts – 4)

    61 An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as–
      A) Boolean algebra
      B) Modern Algebra
      C) Abstract Algebra
      D) All of the above
       
    62 A coding structure in which characters are represented by means of a series of parallel bars is–
      A) Bar code
      B) Menu bar
      C) Numeric bar
      D) All of the above
       
    63 A group of related items/section of program coding treated as a unit is referred as–
      A) Block
      B) Duplex
      C) Street 1
      D) All of the above
       
    64 The following is responsible for number of logical records in a physical record–
      A) Blocking factor
      B) Block
      C) Boolean algebra
      D) All of the above
       
    65 Which of the following is an advantage of stored programs?
      A) Reliability
      B) Reduction in operation costs
      C) The computers becoming general-purpose
      D) All of the above
       
    66 Multiprogramming is the–
      A) The inter-leaved execution of two or more different and independent programs by the same computer
      B) The execution of single by the different computers
      C) The inter-leaved execution of two or more different and independent programs by the different computers
      D) All of the above
       
    67 An interconnected computer configura-tions or computers with two or more independent CPUs that have the ability to simultaneously execute several programs is called–
      A) Multithreading
      B) Multiprocessing
      C) Multiplexing
      D) All of the above
       
    68 Dividing a project into segments and smaller units in order to simplify the analysis, design and programming effort is referred as–
      A) Monitoring
      B) Modular approach
      C) Microprocessing
      D) All of the above
       
    69 An adder where all the bits of the two operands are added simultaneously–
      A) Parallel adder
      B) Half adder
      C) Full adder
      D) All of the above
       
    70 PL 1 (Programming Language One) is–
      A) High level programming language
      B) Low level programming language
      C) Machine language
      D) Assembly language
       
    71 Pascal is–
      A) A high-level programming language
      B) Named after Blaise Pascal
      C) Named after mathematician that facilitates structured programming techniques
      D) All of the above
       
    72 The first computers were programmed using _____
      A) Assembly language
      B) Machine language
      C) Source code
      D) High level language
       
    73 COBOL is widely used in _______________ applications
      A) Business
      B) Scientific
      C) Mathematical
      D) None of These
       
    74 A _____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
      A) Syntax
      B) Programming structure
      C) Programming language
      D) Logic chart
       
    75 _____is the process of finding errors in software code.
      A) Compiling
      B) Testing
      C) Running
      D) Debugging
       
    76 A computer assisted method for the recording and analysing of existing hypothetical systems is known as
      A) Distributed processing
      B) Data transmission
      C) Data link
      D) Data flow
       
    77 The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from:
      A) the hard disk
      B) cache memory
      C) RAM
      D) registers
       
    78 Correcting errors in a program is referred to as _____________
      A) debugging
      B) bugging
      C) rectifying
      D) modifying
       
    79 Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as _____________
      A) Micro languages
      B) Macro languages
      C) object-oriented languages
      D) visual programming languages
       
    80 To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is _________
      A) Rerun
      B) Reset
      C) Remote
      D) Release

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers

    61 Ans – A)
    62 Ans – A)
    63 Ans – A)
    64 Ans – A)
    65  Ans – A)
    66  Ans – B)
    67  Ans – C)
    68  Ans – A)
    69  Ans – A)
    70  Ans – A)
    71  Ans – A)
    72 Ans – B)
    73 Ans -A)
    74 Ans – C)
    75 Ans – D)
    76 Ans – D)
    77  Ans -B
    78 Ans -A)
    79 Ans -D)
    80 Ans – B)

     

Comments are closed.