• Computer Awareness Quiz – 112

    1111 Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as__________
    A) Flash
    B) Spiders
    C) Cookies
    D) Applets
    1112 How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
    A) Lines and spaces
    B) Layers and planes
    C) Height and width
    D) Rows and columns
     
    1113 Application software
    A) is used to control operating system
    B) is designed to help programmers
    C) Performs specific task for computer users
    D) is used for making design only
    1114 The person contributing the idea of the stored program was _______
    A) John Neumann
    B) Charles Babbage
    C) Howard Aiken
    D) Daniel Thomas
    1115 Which of the following circuit type is based up on time or clock pulse?
    A) Combinational circuit
    B) Sequential circuit
    C) Full adder
    D) All the above
    1116 DMA is _________________
    A) High speed I/O devices
    B) It transfers blocks of data directly to and from its own buffer storage to memory
    C) In DMA transfer for I/O, CPU has no intervention
    D) All the above
    1117 Something which has easily understood instructions is said to be
    A) User friendly
    B) Information
    C) Word processing
    D) Icon
    1118 The copy command saves to
    A) The desktop
    B) The clipboard
    C) Microsoft word
    D) Paste
    1119 A single application that combines the major features of several types of application is called _________________
    A) Integrated software
    B) A suite
    C) A combo package
    D) High end
    1120 It is better to copy a file from as floppy disk, and then open the copy on the hard disk because
    A) A floppy disk is easily moved from one computer to another
    B) you can store more on a hard disk
    C) The computer cannot open a file stored on a floppy disk
    D) Reading a hard disk is much faster and safer

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers:

    1111 Ans) A
    1112 Ans) D
    1113 Ans) C
    1114 Ans) A
    1115 Ans) B
    1116 Ans) D
    1117 Ans) A
    1118 Ans) B
    1119 Ans) A
    1120 Ans) D

     

    Access all the Computer Quiz at: http://crackmba.com/category/quiz/computer-awareness-quiz/

     

Comments are closed.