• Computer Awareness Quiz – 111

    1101 To create a copy files in the event of system failure, you create a ________.
      A) Firewall
      B) Redundancy
      C) Backup
      D) Restore file
       
    1102 Print server uses _______ which is a buffer that holds before it is send to the printer.
      A) Queue
      B) Spool
      C) Node
      D) Stack
       
    1103 Most important advantages of an IC is its __________
      A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
      B) Reduced cost
      C) Extremely high reliability
      D) None of These
       
    1104 Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC?
      A) Mini computers
      B) Mainframe computers
      C) Super computers
      D) Micro computer
       
    1105 An AND gate
      A) Implement logic addition
      B) Is equivalent to a series switching circuit
      C) Is any-or all gate
      D) Is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit
       
    1106 MICR devices can read ______________
      A) Letters
      B) Numbers
      C) Both of these
      D) All of these
       
    1107 Auxiliary storage consists of
      A) Magnetic tapes
      B) CDs
      C) Both of these
      D) All of these
       
    1108 Maximum storage space is available on
      A) CDs
      B) Floppies
      C) ROM
      D) Hard disc
       
    1109 This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits.
      A) Hard disk
      B) RAM
      C) CPU
      D) ROM
       
    1110 Each cell in a Microsoft office Excel document is referred to by its cell address, which is the ____
      A) Cell’s column label
      B) Cell’s column label and worksheet tab name
      C) Cell’s row label
      D) Cell’s row and column labels

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers:

    1101 Ans) C
    1102 Ans) B
    1103 Ans) C
    1104 Ans) B
    1105 Ans) B
    1106 Ans) B
    1107 Ans) A
    1108 Ans) D
    1109 Ans) C
    1110 Ans) D

     

    Access all the Computer Quiz at: http://crackmba.com/category/quiz/computer-awareness-quiz/

     

Comments are closed.