• Computer Awareness Quiz – 107

    1061 The most widely used code that represents each character as a unique 8-bit code is _______
    A) ASCII
    B) Unicode
    C) Binary numbering system
    D) EBCDIC
    1062 Operating system and utility programs are in a class of software known as _______
    A) application software
    B) sequential software
    C) software suites
    D) System software
    1063 OCR stand for ________
    A) Optical Coding Recognizer
    B) Ostensibly Characterized Reader
    C) Optical Character Recognition
    D) Original Character Reader
    1064 The Open, Print, and save buttons are all located on the _________
    A) Status bar
    B) Formatting toolbar
    C) Standard toolbar
    D) Title bar
    1065 To copy a cell, you would drag the cell border while simultaneously holding down the Ctrl key when _______
    A) You have one more to copy.
    B) Only some of the cells are visible in the window.
    C) You don’t want to refer to absolute references.
    D) The distance between cells is short and they are both visible in the window.
    1066 The permanently etched program in ROM that automatically begins executing the computer’s instructions is the _____
    A) BIOS
    B) ROM
    C) CMOS
    D) RAM
    1067 Information stored in RAM is considered volatile, which name it is __________
    A) stored there permanently.
    B) not held permanently, only temporarily.
    C) stored when the electricity is shut off.
    D) stored permanently in the CPU device.
    1068 The display size of a monitor is measured ___________
    A) zig-zag
    B) horizontally
    C) vertically
    D) From one corner to the furthest corner
    1069 The name of a Microsoft Office Word document is displayed in both the ________ and the taskbar.
    A) Menu bar
    B) Title bar
    C) Formatting toobar
    D) Standard toolbar
    1070 Excel is designed to provide visual cues to the relationship between the cells that provide values to the formulas or the cells that depend on the formulas by __________
    A) Bolding the cell references to match the color coding of the borders around the referenced worksheet cells.
    B) Highlighting the cell references.
    C) Color coding the cell references in the formula to match the border around the referenced worksheet cells.
    D) Bolding the cell references.

     

    Check below for answers…..

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers:

    1061 Ans- A)
    1062 Ans- D)
    1063 Ans- C)
    1064 Ans- C)
    1065 Ans- A)
    1066 Ans- A)
    1067 Ans- B)
    1068 Ans- D)
    1069 Ans- B)
    1070 Ans- B)
Comments are closed.