• Computer Awareness Quiz – 106

    1051 The smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process is known as a _____
      A) digit
      B) byte
      C) bit
      D) kilobyte
       
    1052 Compatibility, with regard to computers, refers to _________
      A) the software doing the right job for the user
      B) it being versatile enough to handle the job
      C) the software being able to run on the computer
      D) software running with only other previously installed software
       
    1053 A _________ use pressure as a use r presses it with a stylus to sent signals.
      A) touchpad
      B) TrackPoint
      C) graphics tablet
      D) trackpad
       
    1054 The justification that aligns text on both margins of a document in Word is ________
      A) Justify
      B) Bold
      C) Center
      D) Right
       
    1055 A partially completed workbook that contains formulas and formatting, but no data is called a _____
      A) prototype
      B) template
      C) model
      D) function
       
    1056 A byte can represent any number between 0 and ______
      A) 2
      B) 255
      C) 256
      D) 1024
       
    1057 Connectivity for a new computer means ________
      A) allowing a printer to be connected to it
      B) having a modern and/or network connection to communicate with other computers
      C) connecting to software to the hardware of the system
      D) connecting a mouse, a keyboard, and a printer-all essential hardware pieces for the average user
       
    1058 A ________ is used to read handwritten or printed text to make a digital image that is stored in memory.
      A) printer
      B) laser beam
      C) scanner
      D) touchpad
       
    1059 The shortcut key Ctrl + F in Word is used for __________
      A) To view document in full view
      B) To open the Formula dialog box
      C) To save the file
      D) To open the Find and Replace dialog box
       
    1060 Each cell in a Microsoft Office Excel document is referred to by its cell address, which is the _______
      A) cell’s column label
      B) cell’s column label and worksheet tab name
      C) cell’s row label
      D) cell’s row and column labels

     

    Check below for answers…..

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers:

    1051 Ans- C)
    1052 Ans- C)
    1053 Ans- A)
    1054 Ans- A)
    1055 Ans- B)
    1056 Ans- B)
    1057 Ans- B)
    1058 Ans- C)
    1059 Ans- D)
    1060 Ans- D)
Comments are closed.