• Computer Awareness Quiz – 105

    1041 Your business has contracted with another company to have them host and run and application for your company over the Internet. The company providing this service to your business is called an _____
      A) Internet service provider
      B) Internet access provider
      C) Application service provider
      D) Outsource agency
       
    1042 A(n) ______ allows you to access your e-mail from anywhere.
      A) Forum
      B) Webmail interface
      C) Message Board
      D) Weblog
       
    1043 Which of the following would you find on LinkedIn?
      A) Games
      B) Connections
      C) Chat
      D) Applications
       
    1044 _____ is a technique that is used to send more than one call over a single line.
      A) Digital transmission
      B) Infrared transmission
      C) Digitizing
      D) Multiplexing
       
    1045 The Search Companion can _______
      A) Locate a files containing a specified phrase
      B) Restrict its search to a specified set of folders
      C) Locate all files containing a specified phrase and restrict its search to a specified set of folders
      D) Cannot locate all files a specified phrase or restrict its search to a specified set of folders
       
    1046 Which of the following cannot be part of an email address?
      A) Period (.)
      B) At sing (@)
      C) Space ( )
      D) Underscore (_)
       
    1047 Which of the following must be contained in a URL?
      A) a protocol identifier
      B) the letters, www.
      C) The unique registered domain name
      D) www. and the unique registered domain name
       
    1048 Which of the following information system focuses on making manufacturing processes more efficient and of higher quality?
      A) Computer-aided manufacturing
      B) Computer integrated manufacturing
      C) Computer-aided software engineering
      D) Computer-aided system engineering
       
    1049 A mistake in an algorithm that causes incorrect result is called a _______
      A) logical error
      B) syntax error
      C) procedural error
      D) compiler error
       
    1050 A device for changing the connection on a connector to a different configuration is _____
      A) a converter
      B) a component
      C) an attachment
      D) an adapter

     

    Check below for answers…..

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers:

    1041 Ans- D)
    1042 Ans- B)
    1043 Ans- B)
    1044 Ans- D)
    1045 Ans- A)
    1046 Ans- C)
    1047 Ans- D)
    1048 Ans- A)
    1049 Ans- B)
    1050 Ans- D)
Comments are closed.