• Computer Awareness Quiz – 104

    1031 _______ a document means the file is transferred from another computer to your computer.
      A) Uploading
      B) Really Simple Syndication (RSS)
      C) Accessing
      D) Downloading
       
    1032 Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?
      A) Mass memory
      B) Internal memory
      C) Non-volatile memory
      D) None of these
       
    1033 Computers that control processes accept data in a continuous _________
      A) data traffic pattern
      B) data highway
      C) infinite loop
      D) feedback loop
       
    1034 What refers to a set of characters of a particular design?
      A) keyface
      B) formation
      C) calligraphy
      D) stencil
       
    1035 _______ is used by public and private enterprises to publish and share financial information with each and industry analysts across all computer platforms and the Internet?
      A) Extensible Markup Language (EML)
      B) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)
      C) Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)
      D) Sales Force Automation (SFA) software
       
    1036 Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
      A) ALU
      B) Control unit
      C) Disk unit
      D) Modern
       
    1037 The method of Internet access that requires a phone line, but offers faster access speeds than dial-up is the _______ connection.
      A) Modem
      B) satellite access
      C) fiber-optic service
      D) Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
       
    1038 ______ software creates a mirror image of the entire hard disk, including the operating system, applications, files, and data.
      A) Operating system
      B) Backup software
      C) Utility programs
      D) Driver imaging
       
    1039 What is URL?
      A) a computer software program
      B) a type of programming object
      C) the address of a document on “page” on the World Wide Web
      D) an acronym for Unlimited Resources for Learning
       
    1040 What is the significance of a faces (dimmed) common in a pull-down menu?
      A) The command is not currently accessible
      B) A dialog box appears if the command is selected
      C) A Help window appears if the command is selected
      D) There are no equivalent keystrokes for the particular command

     

    Check below for answers…..

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers:

    1031 Ans- D)
    1032 Ans- D)
    1033 Ans- C)
    1034 Ans- C)
    1035 Ans- B)
    1036 Ans- A)
    1037 Ans- A)
    1038 Ans- B)
    1039 Ans- C)
    1040 Ans- D)
Comments are closed.