• Banking Awareness Quiz – 83

    821 Nationalization of banks aimed at all of the following except _________
    A) Provision of adequate credit for agriculture, SME & exports
    B) Removal of control by a few capitalists
    C) Provision of credit to big industries only
    D) Access of banking to masses
    822 As per revised RBI Guidelines, Provision on secured portion of loan accounts classified as Doubtful Assets for more than one year and upto 3 (three) years is to be made at the rate of _____
    A) 15%
    B) 20%
    C) 40%
    D) 25%
    823 Base Rate is the rate below which no Bank can allowtheir lending to anyone. Who sets up this ‘Base Rate’ for Banks?
    A) Individual Banks’ Board
    B) Ministry of Commerce
    C) Ministry of Finance
    D) RBI
    824 What is a ‘Debit Card’?
    A) It is a card issued by a Rating Agency
    B) It is a card which can be used for withdrawing cash or making payment even in the absence of any balance in the account
    C) It is a card which can be used for withdrawing cash or making payment if there is balance in the account
    D) It is a card which carries prepaid balance
    825 Bad advances of a Bank are called : ______
    A) Bad debt
    B) Book debt
    C) Non Performing Asset
    D) Out of order accounts
    826 Axis Bank is a ________
    A) Public Sector bank
    B) Private Sector Bank
    C) Co-operative Bank
    D) Foreign Bank
    827 By increasing repo rate, the economy will observe which of the following effects immediately?
    A) Rate of interest on loans and advances will be costlier
    B) Industrial output would be affected to an extent
    C) Banks will increase rate of interest on deposits
    D) Industry houses may borrow money from foreign countries
    828 Increased interest rates, as is existing in the economy at present will _______
    A) lead to higher GDP growth
    B) lead to lower GDP growth
    C) mean higher cost of raw materials
    D) mean lower cost of raw materials
    829 FinanceMinistry has asked the Reserve Bank of India to allow common ATM’s that will be owned and managed by non-banking entities hopping to cut transaction costs for banks. Such ATM’s are known as ________
    A) Black Label ATM’s
    B) Offsite ATM’s
    C) White label ATM’s
    D) Third party ATM’s
    830 An ECS transaction gets bounced and you are unable to recover your money from your customer. Under which Act criminal action can be initiated?
    A) Indian Penal Code
    B) Negotiable Instruments Act
    C) Criminal Procedure Code
    D) Payment and Settlements Act

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers

    821 Ans- B)
    822 Ans) C) – 40%
    823 Ans- D)
    824 Ans- C)
    825 Ans- C)
    826 Ans- B)
    827 Ans- A)
    828 Ans- A)
    829 Ans- C)
    830 Ans- C)

     

Comments are closed.