• Banking Awareness Quiz -82

    811 As per newspaper reports, India is planning to use ‘SEU’ as fuel in its 700 MV nuclear reactors being developed in new plans. What is full form of ‘SEU’ as used here?
      A) Safe Electrical Units
      B) Small Electrical Units
      C) Slightly Enriched Uranium
      D) Sufficiently Enriched Units
       
    812 Technological Advancement in the recent times have given a new dimension to banks, mainly to which one of the following aspects.
      A) New Age Financial Derivatives
      B) Services Delivery Mechanism
      C) Any Banking
      D) Any Type Banking
       
    813 When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of the Govt. of India, both capital and revenue, it is called _______
      A) Revenue Deficit
      B) Budgetary Deficit
      C) Zero Budgeting
      D) Trade Gap
       
    814 Which of the following is NOT a function of the Reserve Bank of India?
      A) Fiscal Policy Functions
      B) Exchange Control Functions
      C) Issuance, Exchange and destruction of currency notes
      D) Monetary Authority Functions
       
    815 Which of the following is NOT required for opening a bank account?
      A) Identity Proof
      B) Address Proof
      C) Recent Photographs
      D) Domicile Certificate
       
    816 What is the maximum deposit amount insured by DICGS?
      A) Rs. 2,00,000 per depositor per bank
      B) Rs. 2,00,000 per across all banks
      C) Rs. 1,00,000 per depositor per bank
      D) Rs. 2,00,000 per across all banks
       
    817 The present Foreign Trade policy of India will continue till ________
      A) December 2012
      B) March 2013
      C) March 2014
      D) June 2013
       
    818 With reference to a cheque which of the following is the ‘drawee bank’?
      A) The bank upon which the cheque is drawn
      B) The payee’s bank
      C) The endorsee’s bank
      D) The endorser’s bank
       
    819 In which of the following fund transfer mechanisms, can funds be moved from one bank to another an where the transaction is settled instantly without being with any other transaction?
      A) RTGS
      B) NEFT
      C) TT
      D) EFT
       
    820 Banking Ombudsman Scheme is applicable to the business of ______________
      A) All scheduled commercial banks excluding RRBs
      B) All scheduled commercial banks including RRBs
      C) Only Public Sector Banks
      D) All Banking Companies

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers

    811 Ans- C)
    812 Ans- B)
    813 Ans- A)
    814 Ans- A)
    815 Ans- B)
    816 Ans- D)
    817 Ans- B)
    818 Ans- A)
    819 Ans- A)
    820 Ans- B)

     

Comments are closed.