• Banking Awareness Quiz -81

    801 Interest on savings bank account is now calculated by banks on
      A) minimum balance during the month
      B) minimum balance from 7th to last day of the month
      C) minimum balance from 10th to last day of the month
      D) maximum balance during the month
       
    802 A centralized database with online connectivity to branches, Internet as well as ATM network which has been adopted by almost all major banks of our country is known as
      A) investment banking
      B) core banking
      C) mobile banking
      D) national banking
       
    803 Which of the following is not considered a money market instrument?
      A) Treasury bills
      B) Repurchase Agreement
      C) Commercial Paper
      D) Shares and bonds
       
    804 With a view to facilitating payment of balance in the deposit account to the person named by the depositor without any hassles in the event of death of the account holder, the following facility was introduced for bank accounts in our country:
      A) Will
      B) Registration
      C) Nomination
      D) Indemnity
       
    805 Largest shareholder (in percentage shareholding) of a nationalised bank is
      A) RBI
      B) NABARD
      C) LICI
      D) Govt. of India
       
    806 A money deposit at a bank that cannot be withdrawn for a preset fixed of time is known as a _________
      A) Term deposit
      B) Checking Account
      C) Savings Bank Deposit
      D) No Frills Account
       
    807 A worldwide financial messaging network which exchanges messages between banks and financial institutions is known as ______
      A) CHAPS
      B) SWIFT
      C) NEFT
      D) SFMS
       
    808 The term ‘Smart Money’ refers to ___________
      A) Foreign Currency
      B) Credit Cards
      C) US Dollars
      D) Travelers’ cheques
       
    809 Which one of the following is not a ‘Money Market Instrument’?
      A) Treasury Bills
      B) Commercial Paper
      C) Certificate of Deposit
      D) Equity Shares
       
    810 Which one of the following is a retail banking product?
      A) Home Loans
      B) Working capital finance
      C) Corporate term loans
      D) Infrastructure financing

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers

    801 Ans- C)
    802 Ans- B)
    803 Ans- D)
    804 Ans- C)
    805 Ans- D)
    806 Ans- A)
    807 Ans- B)
    808 Ans- B)
    809 Ans- D)
    810 Ans- B)

     

Comments are closed.