• Banking Awareness Quiz -80

    791 Which of the following is known as cross-selling by Banks?
    (1) Sale of a debit card to a credit card holder
    (2) Sale of Insurance policy to a depositor
    (3) Issuance of cash against cheque presented by a third party
      A) Only (1)
      B) Only (2)
      C) Only (3)
      D) All (1), (2) and (3)
       
    792 Which of the following states became the first state in the country to launch RBI’s e-payment system for commercial tax payers”
      l) Karnataka
      B) Kerala
      C) Gujarat
      D) Maharashtra
       
    793 When a bank returns a cheque unpaid, it is called
      A) payment of the cheque
      B) drawing of the cheque
      C) cancelling of the cheque
      D) dishonour of the cheque
       
    794 Mortgage is a _____________________.
      A) security on movable property for a loan given by a bank.
      B) security on movable property for loan given by bank.
      C) concession on immovable property for a loan given by a bank
      D) facility on immovable property for a loan given by a bank
       
    795 Which of the following types of accounts are known as ‘Demat Accounts’?
      A) Accounts which are Zero Balance Accounts
      B) Accounts which are opened to facilitate repayment of a loan taken from the bank. No other business can be conducted from there.
      C) Accounts in which shares of various companies are traded in electronic form
      D) Accounts which are operated through internet banking facilty
       
    796 Who is the chairman of the committee constituted by RBI to study Issues and Concerns in the Micro Finance Institutions (MFI) Sector?
      A) YH Malegam
      B) Dr KC Chakraborty
      C) C Rangrajan
      D) M Damodaran
       
    797 Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as corporate agents is known as
      A) General Insurance
      B) Non-life insurance
      C) Bancassurance
      D) Insurance
       
    798 In order to attract more foreign exchange the Govt. of India decided to allow foreign investment in LLP firms. What is full form of “LLP” as used in this reference?
      A) Local Labour Promotion
      B) Low Labour Projects
      C) Limited Liability Partnership
      D) Longer Liability Partnership
       
    799 NEFT means
      A) National Electronic Funds Transfer system
      B) Negotiated Efficient Fund Transfer System
      C) National Efficient Fund Transfer Solution
      D) Non Effective Funds Transfer System
       
    800 When the rate of inflation increases
      A) purchasing power of money increases
      B) purchasing power of money decreases
      C) value of money increases
      D) purchasing power of money remains unaffected

     

    Check below for Answers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Answers

    791 Ans- D)
    792 Ans- A)
    793 Ans- D)
    794 Ans- B)
    795 Ans- C)
    796 Ans- A)
    797 Ans- C)
    798 Ans- C)
    799 Ans- A)
    800 Ans- B)
Comments are closed.